February 26, 2013

2013 USCAA Basketball All-Americans Announced

 

Newport News, VA – The USCAA would like to recognize the following student-athletes for their achievements on the court. 

 

Men’s Division I All-Americans

Name

Year

Position

Institution

David Louison

Sophomore

Forward

St. Joseph's College-Brooklyn

Kiel Lewis

Senior

Guard

Ave Maria University

David Rawlinson

Senior

Guard

WVU Tech

Casey Sheehan

Junior

Guard

Daemen College

Todd Starks

Senior

Guard

Lindenwood-Belleville

Tevin Andrews

Senior

Guard/Forward

The Apprentice School

Dramell Hogan

Senior

Guard/Forward

Rochester College

Keron Jackson

Senior

Center

Victory University

Jim Regan

Senior

Forward

Daemen College

Drew Maynard

Senior

Guard/Forward

Rochester College

 

Men’s Division I Second Team All-Americans

Name

Year

Position

Institution

Isaac Jacobson

Senior

Point Guard

Southern Virginia University

Gerald Beverly

Sophomore

Forward

Daemen College

Myron Dempsey

Senior

Guard

Paul Quinn College

Matt Sturdivant

Senior

Forward

Lindenwood-Belleville

Patrick Manifold

Senior

Forward

Maine-Presque Isle

Matt Chattin

Junior

Guard

Ave Maria University

Isaac Wilson

Sophomore

Point Guard

Alice Lloyd College

Harvey Todd, III

Senior

Shooting Guard

Washington Adventist University

Reid David

Sophomore

Forward

Robert Morris University-Springfield

Casey Nye

Senior

Shooting Guard

Southern Virginia University

 

Men’s Division I Honorable Mention All-Americans

Name

Year

Position

Institution

Kyle Warner

Senior

Forward

Iowa Wesleyan College

Michael Megafu

Freshman

Guard/Forward

St. Joseph's College-Brooklyn

Aaron McCuin

Senior

Forward

Paul Quinn College

Terry Muse

Junior

Center

Alice Lloyd College

Egor Shakhmetov

Senior

Center

Virginia University of Lynchburg

Tanner Bruffey

Senior

Forward

University of Dallas

Mike Coyle

Senior

Forward

Ave Maria University

Tyron Harris

Sophomore

Guard

Southern State CC

Mario Jones

Senior

Guard

Victory University

Stavros Schizas

Junior

Guard

Rochester College

Khalid Vaughn

Junior

Guard

SUNY Canton

Anders Jacobson

Junior

Guard

Southern Virginia University

Yoshives Belizaire

Senior

Small Forward

Maine-Fort Kent

Dennis Gravely

Junior

Small Forward

Virginia University of Lynchburg

 

Women’s Division I All-Americans

Name

Year

Position

Institution

Chelsea Andorka

Senior

Guard/Forward

Daemen College

Ariel Nickell

Junior

Forward

Alice Lloyd College

Emily Huber

Senior

Guard/Forward

Ave Maria University

Breana McCullough

Junior

Guard/Forward

Lindenwood-Belleville

Cassandra Baker

Junior

Guard/Forward

Robert Morris University-Springfield

Amy Myler

Senior

Guard/Forward

Ave Maria University

Monica Kosior

Senior

Center

Daemen College

Samantah Retas

Sophomore

Forward

St. Joseph’s College-Brooklyn

Sam Tomaschko

Senior

Forward

Rochester College

Carla Booth

Freshman

Point Guard

Alice Lloyd College

 

Women’s Division I Second Team All-Americans

Name

Year

Position

Institution

Ashley Kruse

Senior

Forward

Iowa Wesleyan College

Ebony Ellis

Sophomore

Small Forward

Virginia University of Lynchburg

Bernie Brown

Senior

Guard

Lindenwood-Belleville

Kylie Yoshimura

Senior

Guard

University of Dallas

Amaris Newkirk

Senior

Guard/Forward

Southern Virginia University

Alliyah Floyd

Freshman

Shooting Guard

Virginia University of Lynchburg

Keara Marks

Senior

Forward

Marygrove College

Danita Whitaker

Junior

Forward

The Apprentice School

Taylor James

Sophomore

Guard

Lindenwood-Belleville

Courtney Sturdivant

Senior

Guard

WVU Tech

 

Women’s Division I Honorable Mention All-Americans

Name

Year

Position

Institution

Kaitlin Myers

Senior

Forward

SUNY Canton

Ellie Allen

Senior

Guard

Daemen College

Jennifer Colpitts

Junior

Guard/Forward

Maine-Fort Kent

Vanessa Rice

Senior

Shooting Guard

Washington Adventist University

Annie Artise

Freshman

Guard/Forward

Ave Maria University

Ashlee Cole

Freshman

Forward

Wentworth Military Academy

Amy Gardner

Senior

Guard

WVU Tech

Ann Kurokie

Senior

Guard

Southern Virginia University

Amber Tully

Senior

Guard

WVU Tech

D'Arjene Porter

Senior

Point Guard

Virginia University of Lynchburg

 

Men’s Division II All-Americans

Name

Year

Position

Institution

Robert Agurs

Freshman

Forward

Penn State Beaver

Devon Dorsey

Sophomore

Forward

Central Penn College

Ahntwan Harris

Junior

Forward

NHTI

Dan Robinson

Junior

Forward

Penn State Brandywine

Jose Stable

Senior

Forward

Berkeley College NY

Matthew Little

Junior

Guard

Andrews University

Alex Tyrrell

Senior

Guard

Vermont Tech

Tyler Wooldridge

Junior

Guard

Andrews University

Nick Miller

Junior

Point Guard

Penn State Beaver

Yves Saintelo

Senior

Guard/Forward

Valor Christian College

 

Men’s Division II Second Team All-Americans

Name

Year

Position

Institution

Rasheed Wilkins

Junior

Guard

Penn State Brandywine

Kaseem Williams

Senior

Guard

Berkeley College NY

Josh Lindsey

Senior

Forward/Center

Vermont Tech

Brandon Cunningham

Sophomore

Point Guard

Penn State Fayette

Woody Mitchell

Senior

Forward

Penn State DuBois

Casey Redfern

Junior

Forward

Albany College of Pharmacy

Isaac Robinson

Freshman

Small Forward

Berkeley College NJ

Kendall Beamon

Freshman

Guard

Cincinnati-Clermont

Justin Swift

Junior

Guard

Williamson

Andrew Douby

Junior

Guard/Forward

Valor Christian College

 

Men’s Division II Honorable Mention All-Americans

Name

Year

Position

Institution

Anthony Barringer

Senior

Point Guard

Warren Wilson College

Jovan Bovell

Junior

Guard

Berkeley College NY

Xavier Smith

Senior

Forward

Penn State York

James Pratt

Senior

Point Guard

Penn State Fayette

Gary Williams

Senior

Guard

Berkeley College NJ

Jerome Murray

Senior

Forward

Andrews University

Logan Steckel

Sophomore

Guard

Penn State York

Terry Williams

Sophomore

Guard

NHTI

Hasiin Dixon

Sophomore

Forward

Penn State Worthington Scranton

 

Women’s Division II All-Americans

Name

Year

Position

Institution

Maggie Sabine

Sophomore

Forward

Central Maine CC

Taylor Fulton

Sophomore

Guard

Penn State Greater Allegheny

Jessica Segilia

Junior

Guard

Penn State Worthington Scranton

Susie French

Sophomore

Guard

Central Maine CC

Marisa Stutz

Senior

Point Guard

Cincinnati-Clermont

Alyson Johnson

Senior

Forward

Albany College of Pharmacy

Alexis Daly

Freshman

Forward

Penn State Hazleton

Arreonte Lee

Freshman

Guard

Maine-Augusta

Milan Germany

Junior

Forward

Berkeley College NY

Samira Cruz

Sophomore

Guard

Maine-Machias

 

Women’s Division II Second Team All-Americans

Name

Year

Position

Institution

Caitlin Wontroba

Sophomore

Guard

Penn State Fayette

Amanda Congialdi

Junior

Guard

Penn State Brandywine

Stacie Lee

Junior

Center

Cincinnati-Clermont

Kasey Ruble

Senior

Point Guard

Penn State Fayette

Ashley Keith

Junior

Guard

Cincinnati-Clermont

Jamie Steer

Freshman

Guard/Forward

Penn College

Ama Baker

Junior

Point Guard

Vermont Tech

Christina Floyd

Sophomore

Forward

Penn State Greater Allegheny

Lauren Riggleman

Sophomore

Guard

Penn State York

Courtney Riggs

Junior

Guard

Penn State York

 

Women’s Division II Honorable Mention All-Americans

Name

Year

Position

Institution

Yvanessa Vincent

Freshman

Forward

Maine-Machias

Tiaria Brathwaite

Junior

Forward

Penn State Wilkes-Barre

Aiyesha Brown

Junior

Guard

Berkeley College NY

Jasmine Robinson

Junior

Guard

Central Penn College

Kelly Vellek

Senior

Shooting Guard

Vermont Tech

Allura Leblanc

Freshman

Forward

NHTI

Kierstin Steer

Senior

Forward

Penn College

Dani Henderson

Junior

Guard

Warren Wilson College